Accessability of "Choose shots manually" from Videonizer?

All about the program
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1190
Joined: 03 Jun 2014, 22:14

25 Nov 2021, 14:13

Fixed in Videonizer 12.2.0.1 and VTM 17.2.0.2.
Please check.
calambra
Posts: 27
Joined: 01 Apr 2020, 11:44

25 Nov 2021, 14:42

admin wrote:
25 Nov 2021, 14:13
Fixed in Videonizer 12.2.0.1 and VTM 17.2.0.2.
Please check.
Now it works, Thanks a lot!! :D
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1190
Joined: 03 Jun 2014, 22:14

25 Nov 2021, 22:45

Please describe the exact behavior of the "Choose shots manually" feature in Videonizer from your point of view.
I was thinking you want to select the Main Tile using the "Choose shots manually"-like interface, but it looks you want something else.
calambra
Posts: 27
Joined: 01 Apr 2020, 11:44

25 Nov 2021, 23:13

admin wrote:
25 Nov 2021, 22:45
Please describe the exact behavior of the "Choose shots manually" feature in Videonizer from your point of view.
I was thinking you want to select the Main Tile using the "Choose shots manually"-like interface, but it looks you want something else.
Hello,

Honestly, the "Choose shots manually" -like interface seems to work quite well for me. I use it mainly to generate animations of the video and select the moments that I want to highlight, as well as their duration (2 sec, 3 ...). I really like the flexibility of being able to summarize the video in the key scenes that I like.
gonzo_the_real
Posts: 45
Joined: 28 Oct 2017, 20:45

28 Nov 2021, 11:52

calambra wrote:
25 Nov 2021, 23:13
Hello,

Honestly, the "Choose shots manually" -like interface seems to work quite well for me. I use it mainly to generate animations of the video and select the moments that I want to highlight, as well as their duration (2 sec, 3 ...). I really like the flexibility of being able to summarize the video in the key scenes that I like.
Hmm, I don't get how You do that from videonizer interface.
The only option I know to create screenlists from within Videonizer user interface is to launch VTM based on the *.vtm and *.vts file You choose in the settings.
Screenshot 2021-11-28 093913.jpg
Screenshot 2021-11-28 093913.jpg (91.43 KiB) Viewed 4433 times
And so far I have found no way to create settings *.vtm and *.vts in that way that, VTM is started in "Choose shots manually" mode.

It is of course always possible to launch VTM separate from Videonizer, create the Screenlist and link it afterwards via the EDIT function in Videonizer.
But I am so incredible lazy ;-).

So how about adding another line in this context menu (and also in the EDIT window): "create screenlists manually" or similar?

Thanks
calambra
Posts: 27
Joined: 01 Apr 2020, 11:44

28 Nov 2021, 13:22

gonzo_the_real wrote:
28 Nov 2021, 11:52
calambra wrote:
25 Nov 2021, 23:13

It is of course always possible to launch VTM separate from Videonizer, create the Screenlist and link it afterwards via the EDIT function in Videonizer.
But I am so incredible lazy ;-).
Hi,
Obviously, I was referring that I do those operations within the VTM interface, since there is no such thing in Videonizer yet... and he asked me how I imagined developing such idea about it. I wanted to tell him that implementing an interface like VTM or similar could be fine :)
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1190
Joined: 03 Jun 2014, 22:14

13 Jan 2022, 20:35

Implemented in Videonizer 13.0.0.0.
calambra
Posts: 27
Joined: 01 Apr 2020, 11:44

13 Jan 2022, 23:05

admin wrote:
13 Jan 2022, 20:35
Implemented in Videonizer 13.0.0.0.
Works like a champ, Thank you :D !!
gonzo_the_real
Posts: 45
Joined: 28 Oct 2017, 20:45

15 Jan 2022, 12:36

T-H-A-N-K Y-O-U :-) :-) !!
gonzo_the_real
Posts: 45
Joined: 28 Oct 2017, 20:45

21 Mar 2022, 02:16

Hmmm, for me it does not work yet.
I can create screenshots & animations with the standard VTM options & VTM settings in "settings -> use vtm / vts settings loaded from file ...."
-> in my case I create 1) a thumbsheet as jpg 2) an animated thumbsheed as H265 .mp4 format (my preferred file format)

Now I can also edit the thumbsheet with "F2" navigate the movie choose the desired positions and create custom sequence.

But as soon as I press "generate" the program creates only the jpg with customized sequence but no animation file.

It works perfect in VTM though and i have re-exported vts and vtm from VTM and am using these files in Videonizer as settings files...

Checked with different file-types. Same result.

any Idea..?

PS: I should say I am using a special matrix
Screenshot 2022-03-21 001407.jpg
Screenshot 2022-03-21 001407.jpg (11.67 KiB) Viewed 526 times
Post Reply