Accessability of "Choose shots manually" from Videonizer?

All about the program
gonzo_the_real
Posts: 45
Joined: 28 Oct 2017, 20:45

02 Aug 2020, 15:21

Hi,

I love the function "choose shots manually" especially since I work with video previews for the movies.
But if I am not mistaken it is only accessible from VTM, not directly from Videnizer, right?
Is there any short-cut available?

BR, Gonzo
calambra
Posts: 27
Joined: 01 Apr 2020, 11:44

14 Oct 2020, 14:33

+1
gonzo_the_real
Posts: 45
Joined: 28 Oct 2017, 20:45

02 May 2021, 11:49

Thanks for the new update! working perfect for me.
However could You please check, if You can introduce this function as well?
Thanks a lot :-)!
gonzo_the_real
Posts: 45
Joined: 28 Oct 2017, 20:45

06 Nov 2021, 12:52

Thank You for the continous update of this great piece of software.
Do You think You can integrate this feature as well?

BR
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1190
Joined: 03 Jun 2014, 22:14

20 Nov 2021, 11:57

I can create similar interface right in Videonizer.
calambra
Posts: 27
Joined: 01 Apr 2020, 11:44

24 Nov 2021, 13:23

admin wrote:
20 Nov 2021, 11:57
I can create similar interface right in Videonizer.
That would be a great idea :) .

Another issue that I have tried is that when I select, in Settings, "Use VTM Options loaded from * .VTM file" does not seem to work, since if I load, for example, "Preset # 1", when it generates the thumbnails it uses the Preset that it is selected by default in Thumbnails Maker (for example, Preset # 5). Before it worked fine, but now I don't know why not.

Thanks in advance.
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1190
Joined: 03 Jun 2014, 22:14

24 Nov 2021, 18:43

calambra wrote:
24 Nov 2021, 13:23
Before it worked fine, but now I don't know why not.
Please check that your versions are the latest.
Videonizer 12.2.0.0 and VTM 17.2.0.1.
Sometimes Option files generated by a newer version of VTM could not be used in older versions of Videonizer.
calambra
Posts: 27
Joined: 01 Apr 2020, 11:44

24 Nov 2021, 20:59

admin wrote:
24 Nov 2021, 18:43
calambra wrote:
24 Nov 2021, 13:23
Before it worked fine, but now I don't know why not.
Please check that your versions are the latest.
Videonizer 12.2.0.0 and VTM 17.2.0.1.
Sometimes Option files generated by a newer version of VTM could not be used in older versions of Videonizer.
Hello, my versions are updated. I'll uninstall and reinstall again Videonizer and VTM, so refresh .vtm and .vts files.
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1190
Joined: 03 Jun 2014, 22:14

24 Nov 2021, 21:05

Thank you for catching the bug.
Hope I will be able to fix it without consequences.
calambra
Posts: 27
Joined: 01 Apr 2020, 11:44

24 Nov 2021, 22:34

admin wrote:
24 Nov 2021, 21:05
Thank you for catching the bug.
Hope I will be able to fix without consequences.
Since I use these great programs almost daily it is normal that I end up testing them thoroughly. Glad to be able to help a little :D .

Thanks in advance.
Post Reply