ability to resize the program window

All about the program
avi111
Posts: 128
Joined: 19 Dec 2017, 14:49

09 Jan 2021, 06:37

Hi
The program now has only 2 window sizes small and maximize.
in many tiles size the small window is not showing many tiles and navigation is vary difficult.
Pleas add the option to resize the window (like all most every program)
this option is very important
Thanks
jstanton
Posts: 11
Joined: 06 Apr 2020, 01:07

09 Jan 2021, 23:42

avi111 wrote:
09 Jan 2021, 06:37
Hi
The program now has only 2 window sizes small and maximize.
in many tiles size the small window is not showing many tiles and navigation is vary difficult.
Pleas add the option to resize the window (like all most every program)
this option is very important
Thanks
I'd also love to see this. I often split my monitor in half with Display Fusion or Fancy Zones and the software becomes very difficult to use when that's in place since it can't be resized.
bastage
Posts: 30
Joined: 05 Jun 2016, 02:26

10 Jan 2021, 01:21

It's not a perfect solution, but since admin has mentioned a few times that it didn't seem likely that the windows would be "natively adjustable" I've been re-sizing Videonizer "manually" via Autohotkey and haven't run into any problems. (All the different window elements seem to move around to where they should be, all buttons work, etc.)
avi111
Posts: 128
Joined: 19 Dec 2017, 14:49

10 Jan 2021, 11:13

Can you post the script that do that
and how to use it?
thanks
bastage
Posts: 30
Joined: 05 Jun 2016, 02:26

11 Jan 2021, 03:09

Depending on what size/location it doesn't need to be much more complicated than this script (which is set to use Ctrl+Shift+r as it's hotkey, but could be changed to anything):

#If WinActive("ahk_exe Videonizer.exe")
^#r::
WinMove, A, , 625, 0, 2000, 1400
return

Another very good alternative for window management is this application I found many years ago that has always worked well for me. (I only stopped using it when I began using autohotkey for most of my window layout tasks).

Windows Layout Manager - http://www.stefandidak.com/windows-layout-manager/

Windows Layout Manager can look a little complicated at first but is actually pretty straightforward, and if you have questions I could post images of sample configs I had used in the past that worked well with Videonizer.
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1026
Joined: 03 Jun 2014, 22:14

11 Jan 2021, 13:46

I will try to add the ability to resize the window in the next release of the program.
avi111
Posts: 128
Joined: 19 Dec 2017, 14:49

14 Jan 2021, 08:00

bastage wrote:
11 Jan 2021, 03:09
Depending on what size/location it doesn't need to be much more complicated than this script (which is set to use Ctrl+Shift+r as it's hotkey, but could be changed to anything):

#If WinActive("ahk_exe Videonizer.exe")
^#r::
WinMove, A, , 625, 0, 2000, 1400
return

Another very good alternative for window management is this application I found many years ago that has always worked well for me. (I only stopped using it when I began using autohotkey for most of my window layout tasks).

Windows Layout Manager - http://www.stefandidak.com/windows-layout-manager/

Windows Layout Manager can look a little complicated at first but is actually pretty straightforward, and if you have questions I could post images of sample configs I had used in the past that worked well with Videonizer.
I created this script but not working for me
thanks any way
Last edited by avi111 on 14 Jan 2021, 08:35, edited 1 time in total.
avi111
Posts: 128
Joined: 19 Dec 2017, 14:49

14 Jan 2021, 08:01

admin wrote:
11 Jan 2021, 13:46
I will try to add the ability to resize the window in the next release of the program.
Will be grate Thanks
bastage
Posts: 30
Joined: 05 Jun 2016, 02:26

14 Jan 2021, 08:31

I don't know how to use hotkey but I will try
Thanks
Hi,
If you're not already familiar with Autohotkey then probably better to wait for admin to see if they add the feature natively.
avi111
Posts: 128
Joined: 19 Dec 2017, 14:49

14 Jan 2021, 08:36

bastage wrote:
14 Jan 2021, 08:31
I don't know how to use hotkey but I will try
Thanks
Hi,
If you're not already familiar with Autohotkey then probably better to wait for admin to see if they add the feature natively.
Yes
Thanks
Post Reply