Communication Error

All about the program
carlo
Posts: 5
Joined: 09 Jan 2022, 02:42

09 Jan 2022, 02:53

Hi,
If I try to get animated tiles in Videonizer I receive the attached error. The generation of thumbnails sheets works.
Any suggestions?
Thank you
Attachments
CommError.jpg
CommError.jpg (26.74 KiB) Viewed 4013 times
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1190
Joined: 03 Jun 2014, 22:14

09 Jan 2022, 17:51

Hi,

Which versions of the programs do you use?
And also please make sure they are both 32 or 64-bit versions.
carlo
Posts: 5
Joined: 09 Jan 2022, 02:42

10 Jan 2022, 14:13

Hi,
both are x64,
VTM is v17.3.0.0 and Videonizer is v12.2.0.2
admin wrote:
09 Jan 2022, 17:51
Hi,

Which versions of the programs do you use?
And also please make sure they are both 32 or 64-bit versions.
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1190
Joined: 03 Jun 2014, 22:14

10 Jan 2022, 15:21

Hi,

It looks like the only way to debug the issue is to reproduce it.
Could you please share your:
1) Videonizer Settings (screenshot of the Settings window (F2) will be enough).
2) VTM Options (VTM -> F2 -> Export on the top).
3) VTM Settings (VTM -> F3 -> Export for Videonizer on the top).

Another question is - when you see the popup message? Right after the screenlist generation window popups? Or during the job?
A demo video would be appreciated (in private).
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1190
Joined: 03 Jun 2014, 22:14

10 Jan 2022, 16:22

Also please check VTM logs after the failure
c:\Users\<YOUR_USER>\AppData\Roaming\Video Thumbnails Maker\Logs\
carlo
Posts: 5
Joined: 09 Jan 2022, 02:42

11 Jan 2022, 02:29

Hi
the message appears after the process has been run through
Attachments
VTM F2 Settings.jpg
VTM F2 Settings.jpg (45.24 KiB) Viewed 3963 times
Videonizer Settings.jpg
Videonizer Settings.jpg (44.65 KiB) Viewed 3963 times
VTM Log.jpg
VTM Log.jpg (26.58 KiB) Viewed 3963 times
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1190
Joined: 03 Jun 2014, 22:14

11 Jan 2022, 11:29

Videonizer settings are clear,
please provide VTM files:
- VTM Options (VTM -> F2 -> Export on the top).
- VTM Settings (VTM -> F3 -> Export for Videonizer on the top).

Another questions are:
- when you see the popup message in Videonizer? Immediately on the start? Or later during the job?
- are you able to process the same video file in directly in VTM without errors?
carlo
Posts: 5
Joined: 09 Jan 2022, 02:42

11 Jan 2022, 15:35

Process of same video file in VTM works without errors
The popup message appears at the the end of the job.

What do you mean with "Export on the top" within the VTM options/settings?
admin wrote:
11 Jan 2022, 11:29
Videonizer settings are clear,
please provide VTM files:
- VTM Options (VTM -> F2 -> Export on the top).
- VTM Settings (VTM -> F3 -> Export for Videonizer on the top).

Another questions are:
- when you see the popup message in Videonizer? Immediately on the start? Or later during the job?
- are you able to process the same video file in directly in VTM without errors?
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1190
Joined: 03 Jun 2014, 22:14

11 Jan 2022, 21:18

There is a label named "Export" on the top of VTM Options window.
And there is a label named "Export for Videonizer" in VTM Settings windows.
Please use them to get files and share with me.
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1190
Joined: 03 Jun 2014, 22:14

13 Jan 2022, 13:39

One more question - does it happen all the time? Or just for one specific file only?
Post Reply