K-Lite codec pack and (Codec-Dependent) choose shots manually

All about the program
Post Reply
calambra
Posts: 27
Joined: 01 Apr 2020, 11:44

26 Nov 2021, 13:18

Hi,

I found another bug in choose shots manually. When I use option 2 (Codec-Dependent) selecting the "Auto" option and creating the thumbnails, an error occurs and a window appears that says "Not enough memory. The window has been closed to prevent application crash. Please consider using the 64-bit version of VTM or try to reduce the number of tiles chosen next time. You can continue without restarting. "

I have changed the number of tiles (6x6, 4x4) but the result is the same. It happens to me with any video file (mp4, mpg, wmv...). The internal codecs I use are the K-Lite codec pack (standard). Of course, I run 64-bit version of VTM.

Thanks in advance.
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1201
Joined: 03 Jun 2014, 22:14

26 Nov 2021, 14:13

Hi,

Not sure that is a bug.
Which version of K-Lite do you use?
There are a lot of settings in K-Lite codec pack.
Are there any messages in the log file after the issue (click on a button in the top right corner of the main window)?
And 64-bit version of VTM requires 64-version of codecs.
calambra
Posts: 27
Joined: 01 Apr 2020, 11:44

26 Nov 2021, 14:47

admin wrote:
26 Nov 2021, 14:13
Hi,

Not sure that is a bug.
Which version of K-Lite do you use?
There are a lot of settings in K-Lite codec pack.
Are there any messages in the log file after the issue (click on a button in the top right corner of the main window)?
And 64-bit version of VTM requires 64-version of codecs.
Hi,
Version of K-Lite is 16.5.3 Standard ~ 32.1 MB ~ November 5th 2021 https://codecguide.com/download_k-lite ... andard.htm
Info page says "Contains both 32-bit and 64-bit codecs." https://codecguide.com/about_kl.htm

After issue file log only shows this: "[12:36:19] Program started [INFO] [12:36:19] Video card detected: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1650 SUPER".

I hope it can help a little...
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1201
Joined: 03 Jun 2014, 22:14

26 Nov 2021, 15:04

Could you please try to:
1) install VTM 32-bit and check the CSM-2 without any other changes.
2) uninstall K-Lite and install it back using the checkbox "install only 64-bit codecs" in the K-Lite installator, then try to use CSM-2 in VTM 64-bit.
calambra
Posts: 27
Joined: 01 Apr 2020, 11:44

26 Nov 2021, 15:30

admin wrote:
26 Nov 2021, 15:04
Could you please try to:
1) install VTM 32-bit and check the CSM-2 without any other changes.
2) uninstall K-Lite and install it back using the checkbox "install only 64-bit codecs" in the K-Lite installator, then try to use CSM-2 in VTM 64-bit.
Hi,

I have followed the steps you indicated. The VTM 32-bit works, but when uninstalling and reinstalling the K-Lite 64 bits and VTM 64... codecs returns same error with the videos. Sorry.
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1201
Joined: 03 Jun 2014, 22:14

07 Dec 2021, 14:46

Please check VTM 17.3.0.0.
calambra
Posts: 27
Joined: 01 Apr 2020, 11:44

07 Dec 2021, 16:45

admin wrote:
07 Dec 2021, 14:46
Please check VTM 17.3.0.0.
Hi, now it works fantastic. Thank you a lot :D !!!
Post Reply